Friday 14 Dec 2018

CTBL Fixtures 2018

ctbl Cleveland & Teesside Bowls League

                                                                             

                               Season 2017 – Draft A – 15/02/2017

                                                                             

LEAGUE OFFICIALS:

 

PRESIDENT:                                           D. Bowes               48 Talbot Street, Tilery, Stockton TS20 2XB                       01642 802449

VICE PRESIDENT:                                 G. Roberts              8 Parkwood Drive, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5DN           01642-582459

PAST PRESIDENT:                                T. Herrington          36 Sheepfoote Hill, Yarm TS15 9QH                                  01642 785936

 SECRETARY                                         D.K. McConnell      28 Highfield Crescent, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5HJ       01642 570505

TREASURER                                         S. Crowe                3 Ridley Drive, Norton, Stockton, TS20 1HE                      01642-534139

COMPETITION SECRETARY:              N. Waites                3 Wynyard Court, Thorpe Thewles, Stockton. TS21 3LN  07711 688771

 

 

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE:

                                                                G. Roberts              8 Parkwood Drive, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5DN                01642-582459

                                                                A. Parnell                26 Earls Court, Norton Stockton TS20 2NP                           01642-554025

                                                                L. Parnell                33 Elton Home Park, Elton, Stockton, TS21 1BS                    01642-580928

                                                                K. Raynor               29 Grangefield Road, Stockton, TS18 4LA                             01642-604556

                                                                R. Serginson         11 Coombe Way, Hartburn, Stockton. TS18 5PX                     01642-750958

                                                                C. Skinner             28 Seamer Grove, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5AU                  07780 695378

 AUDITOR:           

                                                                G. Roberts              8 Parkwood Drive, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5DN                01642-582459

 AFFILIATED CLUBS:

 

ELM TREE:

 

Adrian Kidd

7, Prospect View, Appleton Wiske, North Yorks. DL6 2AH

Green: 130 Bishopton Road West, Stockton. TS19 0QJ

01609 881569

07813021525

FISHBURN:

 

George Robson


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

 

JACK HATFIELD

Peter McConnell

25, Elwick Ave, Acklam, Middlesbrough. TS5 8NR

Green: Rockingham Court, Acklam, Middlesbrough. TS5 7BN

77BNSmiths Dock Park, Normanby, Middlesbrough

07910037353

01642-816873

JOHN WHITEHEAD PARK:

 

Brian Young

58, Knole Road, Billingham, TS23 3BN

Green: John Whitehead Park, The Causeway, Billingham

01642-861184

01642-554033

MIDDLESBROUGH B.C

Stuart Forrest

43, Ridley Avenue, Acklam, Middlesbrough. TS5 7AR

Green : Cornfield Road, Middlesbrough TS5 5QL

01642-822226

01642 817444

MIDDLESBROUGH CONSERVATIVES

Derek Adams

95, Roman Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough. TS5 5PH

Green : 21 Orchard Road, Linthorpe,  Middlesbrough  TS5 5PN

01642 281478

01642-817189

NEWHAM GRANGE:

 

D. Bowes

48, Talbot Street, Tilery, Stockton, TS20 2XB

Green: Newham Grange Park, Stockton.

01642-802449

01642-616821

NORTH END:

 

D. Bowes

48, Talbot Street, Tilery, Stockton, TS20 2XB

Green: Newham Grange Park, Stockton.

01642-802449

01642-616821

NORTON:

M. Wright

Green: Station Road, Norton, Stockton on Tees

 

RAOB  (BUFFS)

Bill Sharpe

31, Darwen Court, Hemlington, Middlesbrough.  TS8 9JF

Green: Hall Drive, Acklam Road,  Middlesbrough.

01642-280580

?

ROPNER PARK

N. Waites

3, Wynyard Court, Thorpe Thewles, Stockton. TS21 3LN

Green: Ropner Park, Hartburn Lane, Stockton.

07711688771

01642-672202

STOCKTON:

 

L. Parnell

33, Elton Home Park, Elton, Stockton. TS21 1BS

Green: Salisbury Terrace, Stockton.

01642-580928

01642-554025

STOCKTON ROOKS:

 

E. Hawes

18, Penhill Road, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5NN

Green: Ropner Park, Hartburn Lane, Stockton.

01642-640846

01642-672202

 

 

 

STOCKTON UNITED:

 

E. Hawes

 

18, Penhill Road, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5NN

Green: Ropner Park, Hartburn Lane, Stockton.

01642-640846

01642-672202

SYNTHONIA:

 

K. Raynor

29, Grangefield Road, Stockton. TS18 4LA

Green: Belasis Avenue, Billingham.

01642-604556

THORNABY:

 

B. Lewis

5, Beech Grove, Maltby, Middlesbrough, TS8 0BL

Green: Littleboy Park, Acklam Road, Thornaby.

01642-591894

01642-672751

WEST END:

 

D. McConnell

28, Highfield Crescent, Hartburn, Stockton, TS18 5HJ

Green: Darlington Road, Hartburn, Stockton.TS18 5BE

01642-570505

01642-580446

 

 


 

 
                   
Cleveland & Teesside Bowls League                  
                     
WEDNESDAY SECTION - 2018                  
(all games start at 6.30pm)                  
                     
April 25   June 6   July 18
Whitehead Park v Thornaby   Ropner Park v West End B    Newham Grange v Thornaby
Elm Tree v Ropner Park   Thornaby v Mbrough Cons   West End A  v Mbrough Cons
Rooks v Mbrough Cons   Elm Tree v Synthonia   Elm Tree v West End B 
West End A  v Newham Grange   West End A  v Whitehead Park   Whitehead Park v Rooks
Synthonia v West End B    Newham Grange v Rooks   Ropner Park v Synthonia
                     
May 2   June 13   July 25
Ropner Park v Rooks   Whitehead Park v Elm Tree   Synthonia v Whitehead Park
Thornaby v West End A    Mbrough Cons v West End B    Thornaby v Ropner Park
Mbrough Cons v Synthonia   Rooks v Thornaby   Mbrough Cons v Elm Tree
West End B  v Whitehead Park   West End A  v Ropner Park   Rooks v West End A 
Newham Grange v Elm Tree   Synthonia v Newham Grange   West End B  v Newham Grange
                     
May 9   June 20   August 1
Whitehead Park v Mbrough Cons   Ropner Park v Mbrough Cons   Ropner Park v Whitehead Park
Ropner Park v Newham Grange   Thornaby v Synthonia   Newham Grange v Mbrough Cons
Elm Tree v Thornaby   Elm Tree v West End A    Thornaby v West End B 
West End A  v West End B    West End B  v Rooks   Elm Tree v Rooks
Synthonia v Rooks   Newham Grange v Whitehead Park   West End A  v Synthonia
                     
May 16   June 27   August 8
Thornaby v Newham Grange   Thornaby v Whitehead Park   West End B  v Ropner Park
Mbrough Cons v West End A    Ropner Park v Elm Tree   Mbrough Cons v Thornaby
West End B  v Elm Tree   Mbrough Cons v Rooks   Synthonia v Elm Tree
Rooks v Whitehead Park   Newham Grange v West End A    Whitehead Park v West End A 
Synthonia v Ropner Park   West End B  v Synthonia   Rooks v Newham Grange
                     
May 23   July 4   Mon Aug 13  (*1)
Whitehead Park v Synthonia   Rooks v Ropner Park   West End A  v Elm Tree
Ropner Park v Thornaby   West End A  v Thornaby        
Elm Tree v Mbrough Cons   Synthonia v Mbrough Cons   August 15
West End A  v Rooks   Whitehead Park v West End B    Elm Tree v Whitehead Park
Newham Grange v West End B    Elm Tree v Newham Grange   West End B  v Mbrough Cons
                Thornaby v Rooks
May 30   July 11   Ropner Park v West End A 
Whitehead Park v Ropner Park   Mbrough Cons v Whitehead Park   Newham Grange v Synthonia
Mbrough Cons v Newham Grange   Newham Grange v Ropner Park        
West End B  v Thornaby   Thornaby v Elm Tree   August 22
Rooks v Elm Tree   West End B  v West End A    Mbrough Cons v Ropner Park
Synthonia v West End A    Rooks v Synthonia   Synthonia v Thornaby
                Rooks v West End B 
                Whitehead Park v Newham Grange
(*1) - This match may be brought forward or rearranged as necessary as required         
to suit both teams                    
                     
Please advise of any rearrangements   EBF Nat finals are Mon 20/08/2018 to Sat 25/08/2018
                     
All results, rearrangements and cancelled games to the C & TL secretary -         
Derek McConnell                    
28 Highfield Crescent       Issue 1 / 16/01/2018 - Initila release     
Hartburn           Issue 2 / 10/03/2018 - inclusion of Middlesbrough Cons
Stocmkton on Tees                  
TS18 5HJ       01642-570505   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    
                     
All games must be completed on or by Wednesday 22nd August.  If any or all of the schedued matches on Wed    
22nd Aug are postponed then any or all of these must be played by Wednesday 29th August    

 


 

                     
April 26   07/06/2018   July 19
Norton v Whitehead Park   Ropner Park v North End   Synthonia v Whitehead Park
West End v Ropner Park   Whitehead Park v Stockton   Elm Tree v Stockton
United v Stockton   West End v Fishburn   West End v North End
Elm Tree v Synthonia   Elm Tree v Norton   Norton v United
Fishburn v North End   Synthonia v United   Ropner Park v Fishburn
                     
May 3   June 14   July 26
Ropner Park v United   Norton v West End   Fishburn v Norton
Whitehead Park v Elm Tree   Stockton v North End   Whitehead Park v Ropner Park
Stockton v Fishburn   United v Whitehead Park   Stockton v West End
North End v Norton   Elm Tree v Ropner Park   United v Elm Tree
Synthonia v West End   Fishburn v Synthonia   North End v Synthonia
                     
May 10   June 21   August 2
Norton v Stockton   Ropner Park v Stockton   Ropner Park v Norton
Ropner Park v Synthonia   Whitehead Park v Fishburn   Synthonia v Stockton
West End v Whitehead Park   West End v Elm Tree   Whitehead Park v North End
Elm Tree v North End   North End v United   West End v United
Fishburn v United   Synthonia v Norton   Elm Tree v Fishburn
                     
May 17   June 28    Mon August 6  (*1)
Whitehead Park v Synthonia   Whitehead Park v Norton   Elm Tree v West End
Stockton v Elm Tree   Ropner Park v West End   August 9
North End v West End   Stockton v United   North End v Ropner Park
United v Norton   Synthonia v Elm Tree   Stockton v Whitehead Park
Fishburn v Ropner Park   North End v Fishburn   Fishburn v West End
                Norton v Elm Tree
May 24   July 5   United v Synthonia
Norton v Fishburn   United v Ropner Park        
Ropner Park v Whitehead Park   Elm Tree v Whitehead Park   August 16
West End v Stockton   Fishburn v Stockton   West End v Norton
Elm Tree v United   Norton v North End   North End v Stockton
Synthonia v North End   West End v Synthonia   Whitehead Park v United
                Ropner Park v Elm Tree
May 31   July 12   Synthonia v Fishburn
Norton v Ropner Park   Stockton v Norton        
Stockton v Synthonia   Synthonia v Ropner Park   August 23
North End v Whitehead Park   Whitehead Park v West End   Stockton v Ropner Park
United v West End   North End v Elm Tree   Fishburn v Whitehead Park
Fishburn v Elm Tree   United v Fishburn   United v North End
                Norton v Synthonia
                     
                     
(*1) - This match may be brought forward or rearranged as necessary as required to suit both teams  
                     
                     
Please advise of any rearrangements   EBF Nat finals are Mon 20/08/2018 to Sat 25/08/2018
                     
All results, rearrangements and cancelled games to the C & TL secretary -         
Derek McConnell                    
28 Highfield Crescent                
Hartburn                    
Stocmkton on Tees                  
TS18 5HJ       01642-570505   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    
                     
All games must be completed on or by Thursday 23rd August.  If any or all of the schedued matches on Thurs    
23rd Aug are postponed then any or all of these must be played by Thursday 30th August    
                     
                     
                     

                       
                         
28-Apr     9-Jun     21-Jul
West End v Middlesbrough BC     Whitehead Park v Middlesbrough BC     Coronation Cup - Semi Final
Whitehead Park v Norton     Ropner Park v West End          
Elm Tree v Synthonia Hornets     Synthonia Hornets v Synthonia Wasps     4 winners of Qtr finals  - to be advised
Jack Hatfield v Thornaby     Norton v Elm Tree          
Mbrough Cons v Synthonia Wasps     Newham Grange v Jack Hatfield     Plus any other possible rearranged league games
Newham Grange v Ropner Park     Thornaby v Mbrough Cons    
                         
5-May     16-Jun     28-Jul
Coronation Cup - 1st Round               West End v Jack Hatfield
                    Synthonia Wasps v Norton
Thornaby v  Norton     Stuart Waites Memorial Trophy     Elm Tree v Whitehead Park
Elm Tree  v  Middlesbrough Cons             Middlesbrough BC v Ropner Park
West End v  Whitehead Park     Ropner Park 12.30 pm     Synthonia Hornets v Thornaby
plus any rearranged game from 28/04/18               Mbrough Cons v Newham Grange
                         
12-May     23-Jun     4-Aug
Synthonia Wasps v Elm Tree     West End v Synthonia Hornets          
Ropner Park v Whitehead Park     Synthonia Wasps v Whitehead Park          
Middlesbrough BC v Jack Hatfield     Elm Tree v Thornaby     available for any rearranged games
Synthonia Hornets v Newham Grange     Jack Hatfield v Ropner Park          
Mbrough Cons v West End     Middlesbrough BC v Mbrough Cons          
Thornaby v Norton     Norton v Newham Grange          
                         
19-May     30-Jun     11-Aug
West End v Elm Tree     Mbrough Cons v Whitehead Park     Ropner Park v Mbrough Cons
Whitehead Park v Thornaby     Synthonia Wasps v West End     Synthonia Hornets v Middlesbrough BC
Ropner Park v Synthonia Hornets     Ropner Park v Norton     Whitehead Park v Jack Hatfield
Jack Hatfield v Mbrough Cons     Middlesbrough BC v Elm Tree     Norton v West End
Norton v Middlesbrough BC     Synthonia Hornets v Jack Hatfield     Newham Grange v Elm Tree
Newham Grange v Synthonia Wasps     Thornaby v Newham Grange     Thornaby v Synthonia Wasps
                         
26-May     7-Jul     18-Aug
Coronation Cup - Quarter Final     Whitehead Park v West End     Coronation Cup - Final
Elm Tree / Mbro Cons v  Jack Hatfield     Elm Tree v Mbrough Cons          
Thornaby / Norton v  Ropner Park     Jack Hatfield v Synthonia Wasps     Winners of Semi finals  - to be advised
West End / JWP v  Newham Grange     Norton v Synthonia Hornets          
Synthonia  v  Middlesbrough BC     Newham Grange v Middlesbrough BC     Plus any other possible rearranged league games
plus any rearranged game     Thornaby v Ropner Park    
2-Jun                    
2-Jun     14-Jul     25-Aug
West End v Newham Grange               West End v Thornaby
Synthonia Wasps v Ropner Park               Whitehead Park v Newham Grange
Elm Tree v Jack Hatfield     available for any rearranged games     Synthonia Wasps v Middlesbrough BC
Middlesbrough BC v Thornaby               Elm Tree v Ropner Park
Synthonia Hornets v Whitehead Park               Jack Hatfield v Norton
Mbrough Cons v Norton               Mbrough Cons v Synthonia Hornets
                         
                         
Please advise of any rearrangements         Issue 1 - DKM 01/02/2018    
All results, rearrangements and cancelled games to the C & TBL secretary -       
Derek McConnell                        
28 Highfield Crescent                    
Hartburn                        
Stockton on Tees                      
TS18 5HJ       01642-570505 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    
                         
All games must be completed on or by Saturday 25th August.  If any or all of the schedued matches on Sat        
25th Aug are postponed then any or all of these must be played by Saturday 1st September     
                         

 


 

  Woodroffe Cup draw  - 2018        
               
  ( 4 rinks of 3 players, 3 bowls, 15 ends,  
  aggregate score to determine result )  
    12 teams   
Elm Tree, Fishburn, Newham Grange, North End , Norton, Ropner Park  
Stockton, Synthonia, Thornaby, United, West End, Whitehead Park  
               
           
               
  First Round - to be played by Monday 4th June 2018  
               
  ( 1 ) West End v  Synthonia  
  ( 2 ) Thornaby v  Elm Tree  
  ( 3 ) Norton v  Newham Grange  
  ( 4 ) Fishburn v  Stockton  
               
  Second Round - to be played by Monday 2nd July 2018  
               
  ( 5 ) winner of game 2 v  North End  
  ( 6 ) Whitehead Park v  winner of game 4  
  ( 7 ) winner of game 1 v  Ropner Park  
  ( 8 ) United v  winner of game 3  
               
  Semi-Finals - to be played by Monday 29th  July 2018  
               
  ( 9 ) winner of game 7  v  winner of game 6  
  ( 10 ) winner of game 5 v  winner of game 8  
               
  Final - to be played by Monday 20th August 2018 on Neutral Green  
               
  ( 11 ) winner of game 10 v winner of game 9  
               
               
All results to Nick Waites  -       
Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   (preferred)  
               
Telephone -  07711 688771 leave text / message when not available  
               
post -  3 Wynyard Court      
        Thorpe Thewles      
        Stockton      
        TS21 3LN      

 


 

Coronation Cup draw  - 2018

(2 rinks of 4 players, 2 bowls, 21 ends,
aggregate score to determine result )
11 teams
Elm Tree, Jack Hatfield, Middlesbrough, Middlesbrough Cons, Newham Grange,
Norton, Ropner Park, Synthonia, Thornaby, West End, Whitehead Park

Draw undertaken by the Competition Secretary Nick Waites

First Round

( 1 ) Thornaby v  Norton
( 2 ) Elm Tree v  Middlesbrough Cons
( 3 ) West End v  Whitehead Park

Second Round

( 4 ) winner of game 2 v  Jack Hatfield
( 5 ) winner of game 1 v  Ropner Park
( 6 ) winner of game 3 v  Newham Grange
( 7 ) Synthonia v  Middlesbrough

Semi-Finals

( 8 ) winner of game 7  v  winner of game 6
( 9 ) winner of game 4 v  winner of game 5

Final - on Neutral Green

( 10 ) winner of game 8 v winner of game 9

All results to Nick Waites  -
Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   (preferred)

Telephone -  07711 688771 leave text / message when not available

post -  3 Wynyard Court
Thorpe Thewles
Stockton
TS21 3LN